Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 414
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-347
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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D
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EC
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With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
3.
Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273383
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0623E
EC-348
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273384
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273385
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273386
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273387
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
BBIA0614E
BBIA0592E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2608E
Continuity should exist.
EC-350
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-350, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273388
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next step.
5.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.6 - 0.95V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.3 - 0.45V
Fully depressed
Less than 2.4V
MBIB0023E
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