Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 495
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-671
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273639
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273640
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273641
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
EC-672
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273642
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0539E
BBIA0549E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-673
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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-674, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
EC-674
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273643
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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