Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 683
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (2) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No.20)
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (2) harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-1304, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
1: Brake pedal position switch
MBIB1214E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
1: Brake pedal position switch
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1214E
EC-1304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481978
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (2) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
BR-16, "Inspection and Adjustment"
, and perform step
2 again.
1: Brake pedal position switch
MBIB1214E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
PBIB2285E
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009482017
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009482018
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482019
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
JPBIA4038GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
EC-1306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1306, "Diagnosis Procedure"
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1306, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482020
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
Control Component Parts Location"
.
BBIA0541E
BBIA0539E
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