Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 421
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480911
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480912
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480913
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480914
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 61 and 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
BBIA0618E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detected Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 61 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-257, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0618E
BBIA0614E
Continuity should exist.
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480915
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and 2.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588k
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480916
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480917
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480918
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
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