Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 457
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009481095
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481096
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481097
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the 1st trip DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481098
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. Therefore, acceleration will be
poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10A fuse (No.20)
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-400, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481099
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2284E
Continuity should exist.
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-401
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
, and perform step 2 again.
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist
PBIB2285E
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481100
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481101
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481102
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB3353E
JPBIA5446GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
2096
Post catalyst fuel tirm sys-
tem too lean bank1
The output voltage computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio sensor 1 (A/F sensor 1) signal is shifted
to the lean side for a specified period.
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
2097
Post catalyst fuel tirm sys-
tem too rich bank1
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel
ratio sensor 1 (A/F sensor 1) signal is shifted to the
rich side for a specified period.
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