Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 687
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1319, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481992
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform
EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
4
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
BBIA0543E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB2606E
EC-1320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481993
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and sends the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions via the throttle
control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481994
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481995
NOTE:
• Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to P position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
2119
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck
open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-1321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481996
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
Valve Closed Position Learning"
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0554E
EC-1322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481997
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for engine opera-
tions such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481998
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481999
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1323, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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