Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 401
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480817
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 50 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and 56 (sensor ground).
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480818
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480819
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480820
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°C(°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 56.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-177, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
BBIA0614E
BBIA0622E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480821
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor). Refer to
Intake air temperature [
°C (°F)]
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480822
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480823
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480824
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-179, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, and FTT sensor) shows
that the voltage signal of the ECT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with its
cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
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