Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 396
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009480786
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480787
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480788
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480789
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
BBIA0614E
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-157, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0617E
Continuity should exist.
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480790
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, terminals 4 and 1, 2.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
Resistance: 1.80 - 2.44
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
Continuity should not exist.
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009480791
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480792
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480793
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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