Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 454
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-387
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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If NG, replace ASCD steering switch.
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 250
Released
Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released
Approx. 4,000
SET SW/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 660
Released
Approx. 4,000
Switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω]
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481083
When the brake pedal is depressed, brake pedal position switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned
ON. ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481084
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481085
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B
can be detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 7 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
• When the vehicle speed is above
30km/h (19 MPH), ON signals from
the stop lamp switch and the brake
pedal position switch are sent to ECM
at the same l time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The brake pedal position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The clutch pedal position switch circuit is
shorted.) (M/T models)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Clutch pedal position switch (M/T models)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch instal-
lation
• Incorrect clutch pedal position switch instal-
lation (M/T models)
• ECM
B)
• Brake pedal position switch signal is
not sent to ECM for extremely long
time while the vehicle is driving
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
.
If DTC is not detected, go to the following steps.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481086
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 110 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT
Check voltage between ECM terminal 106 and ground under the following conditions.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than 5
seconds so as not to come off from the
above-mentioned vehicle speed.
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released
ON
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released
Battery voltage
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between brake pedal position switch terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• 10A fuse (No.12)
• Harness for open or short between brake pedal position switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 110 and brake pedal position switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-395, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
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