Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 637
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481768
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481769
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°C (104°F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting
80
°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0542E
EC-1120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1120, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481770
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-1122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481771
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481772
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481773
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481774
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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