Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 572
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-859
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481553
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481554
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481555
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481556
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
PBIB2645E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer-
ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck
ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
EC-860
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground with pressing each button.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 17 and ECM terminal 108. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Switch Monitor
item
Condition
Indication
MAIN switch
MAIN SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL switch
CANCEL SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACCELER-
ATE switch
RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET/COAST switch
SET SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Switch
Condition
Voltage [V]
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 1
Released
Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 3
Released
Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 2
Released
Approx. 4
Continuity should exist.
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-861
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and combination switch terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-861, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace steering switch. Refer to
ST-11, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481557
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to
SR-13, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) terminals 14 and 17 with pushing each switch.
Continuity should exist.
Switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω]
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 250
Released
Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released
Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 660
Released
Approx. 4,000
EC-862
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481558
When the brake pedal is depressed, brake pedal position switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned
ON. ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481559
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turn OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in
two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481560
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B
can be detected.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator illuminates.
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the brake pedal position switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The brake pedal position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(The clutch pedal position switch circuit is
shorted)
(M/T models)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Clutch pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch instal-
lation
• Incorrect clutch pedal position switch instal-
lation
• ECM
B)
brake pedal position switch signal is not sent
to ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driven
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