Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 281

DLN-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

Description

INFOID:0000000009479641

The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to

Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal or

an improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009479642

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009479643

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to

TM-157, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-56, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1807]

VHCL SPEED SEN·AT

• Malfunction is detected in output shaft

revolution signalthat is output from
TCM through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DLN-26

P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)

DLN-27

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)

Description

INFOID:0000000009479644

The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to

the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is

output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009479645

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P1808 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009479646

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-29, "CONSULT Func-

tion (ABS)"

(TYPE1) and

BRC-147, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

(TYPE2).

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-56, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-29, "CON-

SULT Function (ABS)"

(TYPE1) and

BRC-147, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

(TYPE2).

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1808]

VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle

speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DLN-27

DLN-28

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1810 4 LO SWITCH

P1810 4 LO SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009479647

The 4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an improper signal

from the 4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009479648

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009479649

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DLN-63, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT.

3. Read out the value of “4L POSI SW”.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1810]

4L POSI SW TF

Improper signal from 4LO switch is input
due to open or short circuit.

DLN-28

Condition

Display value

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” position
• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

M152

24 -

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO

0V

Except the above

Battery
voltage

SDIA3363E

P1810 4 LO SWITCH

DLN-29

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND 4LO SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the 4LO switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M152 terminal 24 and 4LO switch harness connector F60

terminal 13.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect 4LO switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between 4LO switch harness connector F60

terminal 12 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

4.

CHECK 4LO SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect 4LO switch harness connector.

3. Remove 4LO switch. Refer to

DLN-13, "Component Parts Location"

.

4. Push and release 4LO switch and check continuity between 4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace 4LO switch.

5.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-56, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-92, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3364E

Continuity should exist.

PDIA0203E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

12 - 13

Push 4LO switch

Yes

Release 4LO switch

No

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности