Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 461
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-415, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481117
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
6
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
6
Should not exist
BBIA0616E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB2606E
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481118
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481119
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481120
NOTE:
• Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
2119
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P (A/T), Neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
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N
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With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481121
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
Valve Closed Position Learning"
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0623E
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481122
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481123
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481124
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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