Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 1130

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

SEC-17

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009479034

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern

vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less

wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to

LAN-54, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009479035

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009479036

1.

REPLACE BCM

When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-49, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009479037

1.

REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM

Initialize BCM. Refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.

BCM

SEC-18

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Description

INFOID:0000000009479038

Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition

switch turned ON.

Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009479039

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009479040

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

SEC-72, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to

SEC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

2.

CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP

Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?

YES

>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.

• Replace the ignition key.

• Perform initialization with CONSULT.

For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2190

NATS ANTENNA
AMP

• Inactive communication between NATS antenna

amp. and BCM.

• Ignition key is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)

• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

P1614

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-19

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-

minal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:

If harness is OK, replace BCM

BCS-49, "Removal and

Installation"

. Perform initialization with CONSULT. For

initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and

follow the on-screen instructions.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1

1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-

minal 2 and ground with analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:

1 - Ground

: Battery voltage

AWKIA1570ZZ

3 - Ground

: Continuity should exist.

LIIA1283E

LIIA1281E

Terminals

Position of ignition key cylinder

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

( + )

( - )

2

Ground

Before inserting ignition key

Battery voltage

After inserting ignition key

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,

then return to battery voltage

Just after turning ignition switch

ON

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then

return to battery voltage

SEC-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

If harness is OK, replace BCM

BCS-49, "Removal and Installation"

. Perform initialization with

CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen

instructions.

6.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal

4 and ground with analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:

If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to

BCS-49, "Removal and Installation"

. Perform initializa-

tion with CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-

screen instructions.

LIIA1282E

Terminals

Position of ignition key cylinder

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

( + )

( - )

4

Ground

Before inserting ignition key

Battery voltage

After inserting ignition key

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,

then return to battery voltage

Just after turning ignition switch

ON

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then

return to battery voltage

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Политика конфиденциальности