Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 166
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DLK-223
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DLK
N
O
P
MULTI REMOTE ENT
MULTI REMOTE ENT : CONSULT Function (BCM - MULTI REMOTE ENT)
INFOID:0000000007818269
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
WORK SUPPORT
Monitor Item [Unit]
Description
IGN ON SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of ignition switch ON position.
KEY ON SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of key switch.
ACC ON SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of ignition switch ACC position.
KEYLESS LOCK [On/Off]
Indicates condition of lock signal from keyfob.
KEYLESS UNLOCK [On/Off]
Indicates condition of unlock signal from keyfob.
KEYLESS PANIC [On/Off]
Indicates condition of panic signal from keyfob.
DOOR SW-DR [On/Off]
Indicates condition of front door switch LH.
DOOR SW-AS [On/Off]
Indicates condition of front door switch RH.
DOOR SW-RR [On/Off]
Indicates condition of rear door switch RH.
DOOR SW-RL [On/Off]
Indicates condition of rear door switch LH.
CDL LOCK SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of lock signal from door lock and unlock switch.
CDL UNLOCK SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of unlock signal from door lock and unlock switch.
KEY CYL LK SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of lock signal from door key cylinder switch.
Test Item
Description
DOOR LOCK
This test is able to check door lock operation [OTR ULK/DR UNLK/ALL ULK/ALL LCK].
PW REMOTO DOWN SET
This test is able to check keyfob power window down operation [Off/On].
FLASHER
This test is able to check hazard reminder operation [Off/LH/RH].
HORN
This test is able to check horn operation [On].
Support Item
Setting
Description
HORN CHIRP SET
Off
Horn chirp function can be changed in this mode.
On*
HAZARD LAMP SET
MODE4* Lock and Unlock
Hazard warning lamp function can be changed in this mode.
MODE3
Lock Only
MODE2
Unlock Only
MODE1
OFF
MULTI ANSWER BACK SET
MODE2
Lock
Hazard warning lamps flash twice and horn does not sound.
Unlock
Hazard warning lamps do not flash and horn does not sound.
MODE1*
Lock
Hazard warning lamps flash twice and horn sounds once.
Unlock
Hazard warning lamps flash once and horn does not sound.
AUTO LOCK SET
MODE3
1 min
Auto locking function can be changed in this mode.
MODE2
OFF
MODE1* 5 min
PANIC ALRM SET
MODE3
1.5 sec
Panic alarm operation can be changed in this mode.
MODE2
OFF
MODE1* 0.5 sec
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
DLK-224
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
*: Initial setting
TRUNK
TRUNK : CONSULT Function (BCM - TRUNK)
INFOID:0000000007818268
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
PW DOWN SET
MODE3
5 sec
Keyfob power window down can be changed in this mode.
MODE2
OFF
MODE1*
3 sec
REMO CONT ID REGIST
—
Keyfob ID code can be registered.
REMO CONT ID ERASUR
—
Keyfob ID code can be erased.
REMO CONT ID CONFIR
—
Keyfob ID code registration is displayed.
Support Item
Setting
Description
Monitor Item [Unit]
Description
IGN ON SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of ignition switch ON position.
TRNK OPNR SW [On/Off]
Indicates condition of back door opener switch.
VEHICLE SPEED [km/h/mph]
Indicates vehicle speed signal received from combination meter on CAN communication
line.
Test item
Description
TRUNK/BACK DOOR
This test is able to check back door latch operation [Open].
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DLK-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DLK
N
O
P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007355570
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007355571
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007355572
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
DLK-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007355573
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007355574
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-53,"Removal and Installation’
>> Replace BCM.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007355575
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
The BCM must be initialized when replaced. Refer to
BCS-53,"Removal and Installation’
tion.
Initialize NVIS by CONSULT. For the details of initialization refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow
the on-screen instructions.
>> Work End.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCM
2012 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLK-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DLK
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007818271
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
57
Battery power supply
21 (10A)
70
G (50A)
11
Ignition ACC or ON
4 (10A)
38
Ignition ON or START
1 (10A)
Connector
Terminals
Power
source
Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+)
(-)
M18
11
Ground
ACC
power
supply
Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON
Battery voltage
38
Ground
Ignition
power
supply
Ignition
switch ON
or START
Battery voltage
M20
57
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
70
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
DLK-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M20
67
Yes
LIIA0915E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
DOOR SWITCH
DLK-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DLK
N
O
P
DOOR SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000007355577
Detects door open/close condition.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007355578
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check door switches in data monitor mode with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Door switch is OK.
NO
>> Refer to
DLK-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007355579
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
DLK-280, "Wiring Diagram - Without Intelligent Key System"
1.
CHECK DOOR SWITCHES INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
Check door switches ("DOOR SW-DR", "DOOR SW-AS", "DOOR SW-RL", "DOOR SW-RR", "BACK DOOR
SW") in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
• When doors are open:
• When doors are closed:
Without CONSULT
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 or M19 terminals 12, 13, 43, 47, 48 and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
DOOR SW-DR
CLOSE
→
OPEN: OFF
→
ON
DOOR SW-AS
DOOR SW-RL
DOOR SW-RR
BACK DOOR SW
DOOR SW-DR
:ON
DOOR SW-AS
:ON
DOOR SW-RL
:ON
DOOR SW-RR
:ON
BACK DOOR SW
:ON
DOOR SW-DR
:OFF
DOOR SW-AS
:OFF
DOOR SW-RL
:OFF
DOOR SW-RR
:OFF
BACK DOOR SW
:OFF
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
DLK-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DOOR SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Door switch circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect door switch and BCM.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) M18, M19 terminals 12, 13, 43, 47, 48 and door switch con-
nector (B) B8 (Front LH), B108 (Front RH), B18 (Rear LH), B116 (Rear RH) terminal 2 or back door latch
connector (C) D502 terminal 3.
4. Check continuity between door switch connector (B) B8 (Front
LH), B108 (Front RH), B18 (Rear LH), B116 (Rear RH) terminal
2 or back door latch connector (C) D502 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> (Front and rear doors) GO TO 3.
YES
>> (Back door) GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK DOOR SWITCH
• Check continuity between door switch terminals.
Connec-
tor
Item
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( – )
M19
Back door
switch/latch
43
Ground
Open
↓
Closed
0
↓
Battery voltage
Front door
switch LH
47
Rear door
switch LH
48
M18
Front door
switch RH
12
Rear door
switch RH
13
LIIA1041E
2 - 47
:Continuity should exist
2 - 12
:Continuity should exist
2 - 48
:Continuity should exist
2 - 13
:Continuity should exist
3 - 43
:Continuity should exist
2 - Ground
:Continuity should not exist
3 - Ground
:Continuity should not exist
ALKIA1701ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст