Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 582
P1730 INTERLOCK
TM-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-42, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-82, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Description
INFOID:0000000007357217
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357218
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357219
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731” with CONSULT or 13th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000007357220
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357221
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” position
GEAR: 1st
5. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357222
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1GR), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON
OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
TM-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-84, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000007357223
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357224
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357225
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752” with CONSULT or 5th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected under
the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000007357226
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357227
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd
⇒
4th (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357228
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000007357229
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357230
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357231
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1757” with CONSULT or 6th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected under
the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000007357232
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357233
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd
⇒
4th (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357234
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID
Front brake engaged. Refer to
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-88, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000007357235
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357236
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357237
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1762” with CONSULT or 2nd judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000007357238
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357239
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 1st
⇒
2nd (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357240
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст