Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 585
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
TM-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357273
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357274
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Read out “OD CONT SW”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T control device connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.
Item name
Condition
Display value
OD CONT SW
Releasing overdrive control switch
OFF
Holding overdrive control switch
ON
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
OD CONT SW
Releasing overdrive control switch
OFF
Holding overdrive control switch
ON
Item
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Data
(Approx.)
Overdrive
control switch
M156
7 - Ground
Releasing overdrive
control switch
Battery
voltage
Holding overdrive
control switch
0V
JSDIA1481ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace overdrive control switch.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 20 and A/T control device connec-
tor terminal 7.
• Harness for short or open between A/T control device connector terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-25, "Diagnosis Description"
.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
Overdrive
control switch
M156
7 - 8
Releasing over-
drive control switch
No
Holding overdrive
control switch
Yes
JSDIA1482ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
1ST POSITION SWITCH
TM-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1ST POSITION SWITCH
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000007357275
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357276
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Read out “1 POSITION SW”.
Check the signal of the 1st position switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
Item name
Condition
Display value
1 POSITION SW
When setting selector lever to “1” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions.
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
1 POSITION SW
When setting selector lever to “1” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions.
OFF
Item
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Data
(Approx.)
1st position
switch
M156
9 - Ground
When setting selec-
tor lever to “1” posi-
tion.
0V
When setting selec-
tor lever to other po-
sitions.
Battery
voltage
JSDIA1483ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1ST POSITION SWITCH
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace A/T shift selector assembly.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 18 and A/T shift selector connec-
tor terminal 9.
• Harness for short or open between A/T shift selector connector terminal 10 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-25, "Diagnosis Description"
.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
1st position
switch
M156
9 - 10
When setting selec-
tor lever to “1” posi-
tion.
Yes
When setting selec-
tor lever to other
positions.
No
JSDIA1484ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TCM
TM-111
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
TCM
Reference Value
INFOID:0000000007357277
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each sole-
noid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT display. If the difference is notice-
able, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical parts
using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT and that indicated in Service Manual
may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
-
Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
-
Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
-
Gear position displayed on CONSULT indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0
°
C (32
°
F) - 20
°
C (68
°
F) - 80
°
C (176
°
F)
3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
TCC SOLENOID
When perform slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up
0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI
Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.
N/P
Selector lever in “R” position.
R
Selector lever in “D” position.
D
Selector lever in “3” position.
3
Selector lever in “2” position.
2
Selector lever in “1” position.
1
VHCL/S SE-A/T
During driving
Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL
During driving
0.2 - 0.6 A
INPUT SPEED
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the en-
gine speed.
VHCL/S SE-MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
OFF
I/C SOLENOID
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
FR/B SOLENOID
Front brake engaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
D/C SOLENOID
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
HLR/C SOL
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
OFF
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-112
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
TCM
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
MANU MODE SW
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
ON
Other than the above
OFF
NON M-MODE SW
Manual shift gate position
OFF
Other than the above
ON
UP SW LEVER
Selector lever: + side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
DOWN SW LEVER
Selector lever: - side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
STARTER RELAY
Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.
ON
Selector lever in other position.
OFF
ACCELE POSI
Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
8/8
CLSD THL POS
Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
OFF
W/O THL POS
Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal.
OFF
OD CONT SW
Releasing overdrive control switch
OFF
Holding overdrive control switch
ON
1 POSITION SW
When setting selector lever to “1” position.
ON
When setting selector lever to other positions.
OFF
BRAKESW
Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal.
OFF
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
AWDIA0348ZZ
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
1
R/B
Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
2
R/B
Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
3
L
CAN H
–
–
4
V
K-line (CONSULT
signal)
The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT.
–
5
B
Ground
Always
0 V
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TCM
TM-113
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000007357278
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit. In fail-safe mode the transmission is fixed in 2nd, 4th or 5th
(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor
• Signals are input from two systems - from output speed sensor installed on the transmission and from com-
bination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the systems. And if output
speed sensor has unusual cases, 5GR is prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on
input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to
make driving possible.
Transmission Range Switch
• In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
• The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Interlock
• If there is an interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2GR to make driving possible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a input speed sensor malfunction.
• When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
6
W/G
Power supply
–
Battery voltage
–
0 V
7
LG
Back-up lamp re-
lay
Selector lever in “R” position.
0 V
Selector lever in other positions.
Battery voltage
8
P
CAN L
–
–
9
R
Starter relay
Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions.
0 V
10
B
Ground
Always
0 V
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TM-114
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
TCM
1st Engine Braking
• When there is an 1st engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched “OFF” to
avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driv-
ing possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
• When a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs, in order to make driving possible, the engine brake is
not applied in 1GR and 2GR.
Input Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible, the
A/T is held in 5GR; if the solenoid is OFF, 4GR.
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2
• The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5GR is prohibited.
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000007357279
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC No. Index
INFOID:0000000007357280
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
Priority
Detected items (DTC)
1
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
Reference page
OBD-II
Except OBD-II
CONSULT
GST (*1)
CONSULT only
“TRANSMISSION”
—
P0615
STARTER RELAY
P0700
P0700
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
P0705
P0705
T/M RANGE SENSOR A
P0710
P1710
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
P0717
P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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