Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 252
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"
.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000007357987
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
.
PBIB1870E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007357988
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357989
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357990
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357991
Go to
LAN-52, "CAN System Specification Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101
Lost communication
with TCM
• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or
more.
• CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007357992
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357993
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357994
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357995
Go to
LAN-52, "CAN System Specification Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001
CAN communication
line
• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007357996
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357997
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0075 or P0081. Refer to
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.5 msec
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-101
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8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357998
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
KG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-102, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-221, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-226, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-61, "Removal and Installation"
.
No
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-61, "Removal and Installation"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007357999
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000007358000
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358001
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358002
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358003
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or Replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
BBIA0539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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