Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 351
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-889
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 52).
2. Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0539E
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0 V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-890
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
4
Should exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
BBIA0371E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. Refer to
11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-891, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
13.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358799
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step. Refer to
4. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
BBIA0371E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB2606E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-892
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358800
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358801
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358802
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358803
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2118
2118
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-893
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-893, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358804
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step. Refer to
4. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
4 Should
exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
BBIA0371E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB2606E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-894
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358805
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358806
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358807
NOTE:
•
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
2119
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-895
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358808
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. Refer to
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
BBIA0371E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-896
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358809
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-
ing conditions via the throttle control motor.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358810
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-836, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358811
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358812
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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