Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 7
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
ADP-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007356124
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal adjusting motor assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal
assembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of
pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356125
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356126
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES
>> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120
ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more.
• Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item
Condition
Value
PEDAL SEN
Pedal position
Forward
0.5V
Backward
4.5V
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
ADP-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
and pedal adjusting motor connector.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to
BR-23, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A
B
Automatic drive positioner
control unit: M33
8
Pedal adjust-
ing motor as-
sembly: E110
4
Yes
C
Automatic drive positioner
control unit: M34
33
5
Yes
41
3
Yes
Connector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
A
Automatic drive positioner control
unit: M33
8
No
C
Automatic drive positioner control
unit: M34
33
No
41
No
LIIA2236E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
B2126 DETENT SW
ADP-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
B2126 DETENT SW
Description
INFOID:0000000007356127
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356128
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7
±
4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356129
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES
>> Check The DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P POSI SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES
>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126
DETENT SW
A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±
4km/h is detected.
• Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter
(CAN communication)
Monitor item
Condition
Status
P POSI SW
A/T selector lever
P position
OFF
Other than above
ON
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
ADP-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)
terminal 4 and driver seat control unit connector B202 (B) termi-
nal 21.
4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)
terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
4 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
4 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0498ZZ
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
2
4
P position
Yes
Other than P position
No
ALJIA0499ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
ADP-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000007356130
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3.
PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356132
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2128
UART COMM
The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.
• UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control
unit connector
Terminal
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector
Terminal
Continuity
PIIA4598E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
ADP-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
B202
1
M33
10
Yes
17
26
Driver seat control unit con-
nector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
B202
1
No
17
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADP-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007808152
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
57
Battery power supply
21 (10A)
70
G (50A)
11
Ignition ACC or ON
4 (10A)
38
Ignition ON or START
1 (10A)
Connector
Terminals
Power
source
Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+)
(-)
M18
11
Ground
ACC
power
supply
Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON
Battery voltage
38
Ground
Ignition
power
supply
Ignition
switch ON
or START
Battery voltage
M20
57
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
70
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
ADP-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356134
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the driver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the following.
• Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and fuse block (J/B).
• Circuit breaker-2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Driver seat control unit power supply and ground circuit
are OK.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M20
67
Yes
LIIA0915E
Terminals
Power
source
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Driver seat
control unit
connector
Terminal
B202
6
Ground
START
power sup-
ply
Ignition
switch
START
Battery
voltage
B203
33
Battery
power sup-
ply
Ignition
switch
OFF
40
LIIA1897E
Driver seat control unit
connector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
B202
32
Yes
B203
48
PIIA4542E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст