Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 318
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-625
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007358476
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358477
MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358478
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358479
Go to
LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-626
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358480
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to
EC-640, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
•
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. Refer to
EC-842, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358481
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance
A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-
up portion of the camshaft sprocket
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-627
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4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358482
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
ENG SPEED
Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-628
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
SEF509Y
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-629
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-631, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
BBIA0771E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-630
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-631, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
13.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-747, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-751, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
15.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris or the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
.
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-631
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-194, "Removal and Installation"
No
>> GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358483
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-632
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
7.1 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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