Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 332
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-737
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure
applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres-
sure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
ALBIA0351ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-738
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug Refer to
..
2. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-162, "Compression Pressure"
.
OK or NG
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-739
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Follow the
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-740
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-635, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).
>>
INSPECTION END
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-741
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-947, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-742
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358605
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358606
The MIL will not illuminate for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358607
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358608
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
PBIB0021E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-743
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F275
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-744, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-744
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F275
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358609
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF227W
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст