Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 280
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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5. If the results are NG, go to
.
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
.
4. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358264
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to
CO-20, "Removal and Installation (Crankshaft
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (LOW/HI).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE A".)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to
.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (Low/High).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE A".)
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check the following for leak. Refer to
.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
5.
CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
SEF621W
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace reservoir tank cap. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following
• Thermostat. Refer to
CO-28, "Removal and Installation"
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-134, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-322, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
INFOID:0000000007358265
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper
• Visual
No blocking
—
2
• Coolant mixture
• Coolant tester
CO-12, "Changing Engine Coolant"
3
• Coolant level
• Visual
Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
CO-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4
• Reservoir tank cap
• Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
ON*
2
5
• Coolant leaks
• Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
• Thermostat
• Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
CO-28, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*
1
7
• Cooling fan
• CONSULT
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
ON*
2
7
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft
driven)
• Visual
Operating
See
and Installation (Crank-
shaft driven type)"
.
OFF
8
• Combustion gas leak
• Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
• Coolant temperature
gauge
• Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving
—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank
• Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
CO-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*
4
10
• Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator
• Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
CO-12, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF
11
• Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
EM-96, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12
• Cylinder block and pis-
tons
• Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
EM-96, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358266
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358267
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358268
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358269
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0554E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-27, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358270
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358271
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358272
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358273
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0554E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-27, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358274
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal.
The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal.The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358275
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358276
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358277
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0582E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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