Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 259
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
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P
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5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Restart engine.
8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
9. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
•
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358074
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
BBIA0539E
BBIA0544E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358075
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358076
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358077
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JPBIA4038GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Restart engine.
8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
9. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
•
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. If 1st trip DTC displayed, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358078
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
BBIA0539E
BBIA0544E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358079
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358080
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358081
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
JPBIA4038GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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