Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 345
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-841
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-842
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358726
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358727
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358728
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358729
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
SEF359Z
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1140
1140
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit
An excessively high or low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft sprocket
P1145
1145
(Bank 2)
Engine speed
More than idle speed
Selector lever
P or N position
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-843
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E19
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
SEF509Y
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-844
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-845, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-747, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-751, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
"Inspection after Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-845
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358730
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-846
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358731
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-847
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007358732
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred to ECM via the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358733
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358734
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358735
Go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-848
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000007358736
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
•
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-835, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358737
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358738
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358739
Go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст