Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 189
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
DLN-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000007357414
Improper signal from the clutch pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may
have occurred in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007357415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1827 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357416
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the CL PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1827]
CLUTCH PRES SW
• Improper signal from clutch pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure
switch or hydraulic circuit.
Condition
Display value
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D position
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not operating.)
ON
Ignition switch: ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait function
is not operating.)
OFF
SDIA2746E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
DLN-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M153 terminal 34 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 7
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with the harness connec-
tor. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 7 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace clutch pressure switch.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CRUISE TEST
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M153
34 -
Ground
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever D
position
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4H (Wait
function is not op-
erating.)
0V
Ignition switch: ON
4WD shift switch:
2WD (Wait function
is not operating.)
Battery
voltage
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2747E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
7 -
Ground
Push clutch pressure switch
Yes
Release clutch pressure switch
No
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
DLN-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Perform cruise test. Refer to
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007357417
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 7 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the clutch pressure switch.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
7 - Ground
Push clutch pressure switch
Yes
Release clutch pressure switch
No
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
DLN-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000007357418
Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may have
occurred in the line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007357419
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1828 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357420
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of LINE PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine.
DTC
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1828]
LINE PRES SW
• Improper signal from line pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure
switch or hydraulic circuit.
Refer to
.
Condition
Display value
• A/T selector lever D position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been left
at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion.
• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: P or N position
• 4WD shift switch: other than
AUTO
OFF
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DLN-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M153 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace line pressure switch.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M153
35 -
Ground
• A/T selector lever D
position
4WD shift switch:
AUTO
0V
• Except the above
• The vehicle has
been left at room
temperature for 5
minutes and more
with ignition switch
in OFF position.
• Ignition switch:
ON
• A/T selector le-
ver: P or N posi-
tion
• 4WD shift
switch: other
than AUTO
Battery
voltage
SDIA2751E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
1 -
Ground
Push line pressure switch
Yes
Release line pressure switch
No
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
DLN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace transfer control unit.
6.
CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007357421
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal, replace the line pressure switch.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
1 - Ground
Push line pressure switch
Yes
Release line pressure switch
No
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
Description
INFOID:0000000007357422
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position signal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007357423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357424
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1829]
THROTTLE POSI SEN
• Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal
position sensor is abnormally high or
low.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
DLN-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
Description
INFOID:0000000007357425
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007357426
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357427
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1830]
ABS OP SIG
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.
Refer to
.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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