Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 373
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-188, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
INFOID:0000000009758448
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
F24
36
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
35
34
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
35
34
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
35
34
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.3 - 1.6 V to Ap-
prox. 2.5 V*
P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
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