Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 896
TM-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1586 G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Connect the all connectors.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
7.
CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Install G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform “CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR”. Refer to
8.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and G sensor harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
: Direction of gravitational force
+
-
Test condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
14
Ground
: Vertical (
−1G)
1.17 V
: Horizontal
2.5 V
: Vertical (1G)
3.83 V
SCIA8343J
TCM
G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
26
B89
3
Existed
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
26
Ground
Not existed
P1588 G SENSOR
TM-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P1588 G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759470
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “G SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 8 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6.
8. Check the DTC.
Is “P1588” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759471
1.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1588
G Sensor
(Gravity Sensor Circuit)
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis condition (1 second or more)
- The rate of change in G sensor detection
value (mV): Between
−15 and +15 inclusive
• Detection condition
- The rate of change in acceleration/deceler-
ation stays 0.2677 m/s
2
(0.0273 G) or more/
−0.2677 m/s
2
(
−0.0273 G) or less at least for
5 seconds or more.
G sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
G SPEED
: 0.05 G or more
TM-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1588 G SENSOR
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5. Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between
−40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform “CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR”. Refer to
3.
CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Connect the all connectors.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Install G sensor. Refer to
TM-265, "Removal and Installation"
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform “CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR”. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Standard
G SEN SLOPE
Flat road
0%
Uphill
Positive value (maximum 40.45%)
Downhill
Negative value (Minimum
−40.45%)
: Direction of gravitational force
+
-
Test condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
14
Ground
: Vertical (
−1G)
1.17 V
: Horizontal
2.5 V
: Vertical (1G)
3.83 V
SCIA8343J
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759473
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2765
INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
B Circuit)
The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
-
Voltage
Secondary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F30
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
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