Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 431
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
+
-
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
4
E45
26
Existed
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-177, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-223, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
1
F24
41
Existed
2
45
+
-
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
41
Ground
Not existed
45
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758679
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758680
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A”
control motor circuit/
open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle actuator “A”
control motor circuit
high)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
21
E16
128
Battery voltage
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