Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 411
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check engine oil leak. Refer to
LU-6, "Engine Lubrication System Schematic"
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758584
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/
switch circuit)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine oil pressure sensor is lower than 0.3
V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en-
gine oil pressure sensor is higher than 5.02
V.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F2
3
1
5.0 V
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-342, "Component Inspection (EOP Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
4.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
2
F24
39
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F2
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
1
F24
38
Existed
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EOP Sensor)
INFOID:0000000009758585
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
Ground
Existed
16
F25
52
E16
123
128
EOP sensor
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 – 10
3
2 – 8
2
1
4 – 10
3
1 – 3
3
1
2 – 8
2
1 – 3
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm ore more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
• Selector lever: P or N (CVT), Neutral
(M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
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