Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 175
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009757869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009757870
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC U1000 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When CAN communication signal is not continuously
received for 2 seconds or more
CAN communication system mal-
function
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009757871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009757872
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1. Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2. Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals 14 and 26 for damage or
loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.
3.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM(CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009757873
Initial diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009757874
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC U1010 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009757875
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-110, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diag-
nosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009757876
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is actuated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009757877
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-91, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT.
1. Connect combination meter connector and parking brake switch connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. In “DATA MONITOR” select “PARK BRAKE SW” and check parking brake switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and parking brake switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between combination meter connector M24 terminal 10 and parking brake switch con-
nector M130 terminal 1.
4. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.
Condition
DATA MONITOR
Actuate parking brake
On
Release parking brake
Off
Combination meter
Parking brake switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M24
10
M130
1
Yes
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