Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 414

EC-352

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P060B ECM

P060B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758601

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-352, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758602

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-352, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P060B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-485, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P060B

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance)

ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing
system is malfunctioning.

ECM

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Description

INFOID:0000000009758603

ECM supplies a voltage of 5.0 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.

Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously

in the sensors belonging to the same group as the shorted-circuit sensor.

Sensor power supply 1

• Battery current sensor

• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)

• Throttle position (TP) sensor

• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1

NOTE:

If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.

Sensor power supply 2

• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)

• Mass air flow (MAF) sensor

• Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor

• Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor

• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2

• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758604

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage

″A″

circuit high)

ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor
• TP sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• APP sensor

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758605

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check APP sensor. Refer to

EC-433, "Component Inspection (APP Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E12

4

Ground

5.0 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

72

CKP sensor (POS)

F22

3

64

Battery current sensor

F54

1

80

Electric throttle control actu-
ator

F7

2

E16

122

APP sensor 1

E12

4

Sensor

Reference

Battery current sensor

EC-375, "Component Inspection
(Battery Current Sensor)"

CKP sensor

EC-279, "Component Inspection
[CKP Sensor (POS)]"

Refrigerant pressure sensor

EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"

TP sensor

EC-202, "Component Inspection
(TP Sensor)"

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009758606

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.

For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-356, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/Neutral switch input
circuit)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted. (CVT models)]
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch cir-
cuit is open or shorted. (M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T

models)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,600 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLANT TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.3 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности