Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 414
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P060B ECM
P060B ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758602
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P060B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-485, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P060B
CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance)
ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing
system is malfunctioning.
ECM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Description
INFOID:0000000009758603
ECM supplies a voltage of 5.0 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the shorted-circuit sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Throttle position (TP) sensor
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
• Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
• Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758604
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage
″A″
circuit high)
ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor
• TP sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• APP sensor
EC-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758605
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check APP sensor. Refer to
EC-433, "Component Inspection (APP Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E12
4
Ground
5.0 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
72
CKP sensor (POS)
F22
3
64
Battery current sensor
F54
1
80
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
F7
2
E16
122
APP sensor 1
E12
4
Sensor
Reference
Battery current sensor
EC-375, "Component Inspection
(Battery Current Sensor)"
CKP sensor
EC-279, "Component Inspection
[CKP Sensor (POS)]"
Refrigerant pressure sensor
TP sensor
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009758606
For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-356, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/Neutral switch input
circuit)
• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-
sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.
• For M/T models, the signal of the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted. (CVT models)]
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch cir-
cuit is open or shorted. (M/T models)]
• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,600 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)
COOLANT TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.3 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
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