Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 394
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NO
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs. Refer to
EM-45, "Removal and Installation"
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. Refer to
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check ignition timing. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Perform “BASIC INSPECTION”. Refer to
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except California
*2: For California
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-177, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
1
F24
41
Existed
2
45
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F12
*1
F42
*2
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
41
Ground
Not existed
45
Specification
Specification
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758521
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758522
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit
low bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit
high bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
2
F24
8
Existed
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