Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 381
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758482
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JSBIA0545GB
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low
voltage bank 1 sensor 2)
The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open
or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0137 HO2S2
EC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-221, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009758483
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.72 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.72 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0137 HO2S2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758484
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position (CVT), 5th gear position (6MT)
The voltage should be above 0.72 V at
least once during this procedure.
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F24
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F24
22
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
Ground
Not existed
P0137 HO2S2
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-223, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
INFOID:0000000009758485
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
− 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
22
Ground
Not existed
JPBIA5998GB
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