Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 773
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009756773
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
STR CUT OFF SHORT
(Starter cut off short)
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E46
37
Ground
Ignition switch FF
0 – 1 V
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
9 – 16 V
Engine running
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Inspection End
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-485, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E46
37
E16
101
Yes
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E46
37
No
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756774
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
CVT models
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
-
Depress the brake pedal
M/T models
-
Shift lever: in the neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009756775
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is display history of DTC B210B CRNT?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY
ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R de-
tects that starter control relay is stuck in the ON po-
sition for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status sig-
nal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• IPDM E/R
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
CVT models
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
-
Depress the brake pedal
M/T models
-
Shift lever: in the neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009756777
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is display history of DTC B210C CRNT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.
CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS VOLTAGE
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY
OFF CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R de-
tects that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF
position for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status sig-
nal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E46
44
—
Battery voltage
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