Nissan Cube. Manual — part 357
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000009947433
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947435
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC. Refer to
EC-109, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947436
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947437
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
APP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E110
4
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to
EC-247, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK TP SENSOR
EC-171, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-19, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-385, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
72
Electric throttle control actuator
F29
2
78
CMP sensor (PHASE)
F26
1
E16
106
APP sensor
E110
4
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009947438
For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947439
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
Park/neutral position switch
For CVT models, the signal of transmission
range switch is not changed in the process
of engine starting and driving.
For M/T models, the signal of the park/neu-
tral position (PNP) switch is not changed in
the process of engine starting and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]
• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
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