Nissan Cube. Manual — part 97
BRC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949931
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1110”, “C1153” or “C1170” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949932
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949933
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009949934
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949936
1.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the 40A fusible link (F).
4.
Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
2
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949937
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009949938
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949940
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TIRE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE:
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1115
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
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