Nissan Cube. Manual — part 365
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
1
: Battery negative terminal
: To body ground
JMBIA2313ZZ
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
(Battery current sensor signal)
64
Approx. 2.5 V
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009947471
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-347, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009947473
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947474
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
(Battery current sensor signal)
64
Above 2.3 V at
least once
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
F8
71
Existed
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-244, "Component Inspection"
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-385, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
1
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
76
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
B21
3
71
Battery current sensor
F53
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E110
5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
2
F8
64
Existed
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