Nissan Cube. Manual — part 94
BRC-26
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
• When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is
normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.)
• “TEST IS STOPPED” in “ABS” with CONSULT is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
• After “TEST IS STOPPED” in “ABS” with CONSULT is displayed, to perform test again.
Test Item
ABS SOLENOID VALVE
• Select “Up”, “Keep” and “Down” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Then use screen monitor to
check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ABS SOLENOID VALVE (ACT)
• Select “Up”, “ACT UP” and “ACT KEEP” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Then use screen mon-
itor to check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.
Test item
Display item
Display (Note)
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV2
Off
Off
Off
SV2
Off
Off
Off
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV1
Off
Off
Off
SV1
Off
Off
Off
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV1
Off
Off
Off
SV1
Off
Off
Off
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV2
Off
Off
Off
SV2
Off
Off
Off
Test item
Display item
Display (Note)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-27
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ABS MOTOR
• Select “On” and “Off” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
Test item
Display item
Display (Note)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
Test item
Display item
Display
On
Off
ABS MOTOR
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY (Note)
On
On
BRC-28
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009949919
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949921
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-110, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-111, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.
Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
7.
Stop the vehicle.
8.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст