Nissan Cube. Manual — part 705
PCS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
PCS-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R (WITHOUT I-KEY)]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009945026
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-22, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009945027
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009945028
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of IPDM E/R.
Is DTC “U1000” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN
communication signal continuously for 2
seconds or more
CAN communication system
PCS-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R (WITHOUT I-KEY)]
B2098 IGNITION RELAY ON STUCK
B2098 IGNITION RELAY ON STUCK
Description
INFOID:0000000009945029
The ignition relay integrated in IPDM E/R is operated with ignition switch ON signal from the ignition switch.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009945030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009945031
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B2098”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 2.
“PAST” >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-64, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check the harness of the ignition relay control circuit for a short to power.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible causes
B2098
IGN RELAY ON
CIRC
The ignition relay ON is detected for 1 second at ignition switch OFF
(CPU monitors the status at the contact circuits of the ignition relay
inside and ignition switch status from BCM via CAN communication)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Harness or connector
(Ignition relay circuit)
(+)
(–)
Voltage
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E12
18
Ground
0 V
PCS
B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
PCS-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R (WITHOUT I-KEY)]
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B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
Description
INFOID:0000000009945032
The ignition relay integrated in IPDM E/R is operated with ignition switch ON signal from the ignition switch.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009945033
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the “DTC: B2099” may be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009945034
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that all of the fuses installed on the downstream of the contact point side circuit of the ignition relay in
IPDM E/R are not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after replacing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTACT POINT SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-64, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?
More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 4.
Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible causes
B2099
IGN RELAY OFF
CIRC
The ignition relay OFF is detected for 1 second at ignition switch ON
(CPU monitors the status at the contact circuits of the ignition relay
inside and ignition switch status from BCM via CAN communication)
• IPDM E/R
• Harness or connector
(Ignition relay circuit)
(+)
(–)
Voltage
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
68
Ground
Battery voltage
PCS-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R (WITHOUT I-KEY)]
B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
>> INSPECTION END
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