Nissan Cube. Manual — part 974
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F08B]
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
TM-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F08B]
C
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P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000009949027
Electric throttle control system consists of throttle control motor, accelerator position sensor, throttle position
sensor, and others. Electric throttle control system transmits signal to ECM and ECM transmits signal to TCM
via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949028
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain idling state for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949029
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Circuit
TCM receives a malfunction signal of en-
gine system from ECM
Harness or connectors
(Electric throttle sensor signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F08B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000009949030
• Lock-up select solenoid valve is installed to control valve.
• Lock-up select solenoid valve switches among lock-up oil pressure, forward clutch oil pressure, and reverse
brake oil pressure.
• Lock-up select solenoid valve is an ON/OFF solenoid valve.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949031
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for 1 seconds or more.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Select “RANGE”.
3.
Maintain the following state for 1 second or more.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve
Circuit
• Lock-up select solenoid valve monitor
value is OFF when lock-up select sole-
noid valve command value of TCM is ON
• Lock-up select solenoid valve monitor
value is ON when lock-up select solenoid
valve command value of TCM is OFF
• Harness or connectors
(Lock-up select solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: N·P
RANGE
: R·D
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F08B]
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NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949032
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2.
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-155, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Lock-up select solenoid valve is malfunctioning. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009949033
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
4
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
12.3 – 13.5
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
13.7 – 15.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
15.1 – 16.7
Ω
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
4
F24
13
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
4
Not existed
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