Nissan Cube. Manual — part 316
EC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor.
Refer to
EC-162, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-150, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009947268
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F8
52
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F8
45
Existed
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
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3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
EC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
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