Nissan Cube. Manual — part 362
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
Electric throttle control actuator (2)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special
Repair Requirement"
.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-334, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009947458
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-19, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-20, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> END
JMBIA2312ZZ
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009947459
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947460
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947461
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-244, "Component Inspection"
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
F8
71
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
1
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
76
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
B21
3
71
Battery current sensor
F53
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E110
5
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-385, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-337, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009947462
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
2
F8
64
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
3
F8
57
Existed
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