Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual — part 55
PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
PCS-45
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
*: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.
ACTIVE TEST
DOOR STAT-DR
Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLOCK] condition of driver side door status.
DOOR STAT-AS
Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLOCK] condition of passenger side door status.
ID OK FLAG
Indicates [SET/RESET] condition of key ID.
PRMT ENG STRT
Indicates [SET/RESET] condition of engine start possibility.
PRMT RKE STRT
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
KEY SW -SLOT
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key slot.
TRNK/HAT MNTR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-LOCK
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-UNLOCK
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-TR/BD
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-PANIC
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of PANIC button of Intelligent Key.
RKE-P/W OPEN
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of P/W DOWN signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-MODE CHG
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE OPE COUN1
When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelligent Key, the
numerical value start changing.
RKE OPE COUN2
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Monitor Item
Condition
Test item
Description
BATTERY SAVER
This test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
PW REMOTO DOWN SET
This test is able to check power window down operation.
The power window down will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
INSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation.
• Take away warning chime sounds when “TAKE OUT” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Key warning chime sounds when “KEY WARN” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• P position warning chime sounds when “P RNG WARN” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• ACC warning chime sounds when “ACC WARN” on CONSULT screen is touched.
OUTSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
The Intelligent Key warning buzzer will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
INDICATOR
This test is able to check warning lamp operation.
• “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when “KEY ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• “KEY” Warning lamp flashes when “KEY IND” on CONSULT screen is touched.
INT LAMP
This test is able to check interior room lamp operation.
The interior room lamp will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
LCD
This test is able to check meter display information
• Engine start information displays when “BP N” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Engine start information displays when “BP I” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Key ID warning displays when “ID NG” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Steering lock information displays when “ROTAT” on CONSULT screen is touched.
NOTE:
For models without steering lock unit, “ROTAT” is displayed, but cannot be tested.
• P position warning displays when “SFT P” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Intelligent Key insert information displays when “INSRT” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Intelligent Key low battery warning displays when “BATT” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Take away through window warning displays when “NO KY” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• Take away warning display when “OUTKEY” on CONSULT screen is touched.
• OFF position warning display when “LK WN” on CONSULT screen is touched.
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-46
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH
This test is able to check back door opener actuator open operation.
This actuator opens when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
FLASHER
This test is able to check hazard warning lamp operation.
The hazard warning lamps will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
HORN
This test is able to check horn operation.
The horn will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
IGN CONT2
This test is able to check ignition relay operation.
The ignition relay will be activated after “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
P RANGE
This test is able to check CVT shift selector power supply
CVT shift selector power is supplied when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
ENGINE SW ILLUMI
This test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation.
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
LOCK INDICATOR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be tested.
ACC INDICATOR
This test is able to check indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
Indicator in push-button ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
IGNITION ON IND
This test is able to check indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
Indicator in push-button ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
KEY SLOT ILLUMI
This test is able to check key slot illumination operation.
Key slot illumination flash when “ON” on CONSULT screen is touched.
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be tested.
AUTOMATIC SLIDING DOOR
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be tested.
Test item
Description
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000008455199
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse box)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions (start the engine), and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455201
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2553
IGNITION RELAY
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information.
• Ignition relay (fuse block) ON/OFF operation
• Ignition relay (fuse block) feedback.
• Harness or connectors
(ignition relay feedback circuit is
open or short)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
Signal name
Connection position
Fuse No.
Capacity
Ignition power supply
FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
3
10A
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M123
123
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ON
Battery voltage
BCM
FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M123
123
M1
2A
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M123
123
Not existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B260A IGNITION RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000008455202
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse block)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455204
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260A
IGNITION RELAY
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 second or
more between the following information.
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
• Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M121
47
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
M121
47
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
Not existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY
PCS-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B2614 ACC RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000008455205
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455207
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accessory relay.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2614
BCM
An immediate operation of ACC relay is requested
by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second.
• Harness or connectors
(ACC relay circuit is open or short-
ed)
• ACC relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect accessory relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ACC.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
PCS-53, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace accessory relay. Refer to
PG-112, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
M122
95
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Not existed
Accessory relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY
PCS-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008455208
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove accessory relay.
3.
Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accessory relay. Refer to
nector and Terminal Arrangement"
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000008455209
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455211
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower relay.
3.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2615
BCM
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request
• Blower relay feedback
• Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• Blower relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect blower relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
PCS-56, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace blower relay. Refer to
PG-112, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
M122
102
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
Not existed
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008455212
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove blower relay.
3.
Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000008455213
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455214
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455215
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ignition relay.
3.
Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2616
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay (fuse
block) is requested by BCM, but there is no re-
sponse for more than 1 second
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• Ignition relay (Fuse block)
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect ignition relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
PCS-59, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace ignition relay. Refer to
PG-112, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
M122
82
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
Not existed
Ignition relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008455216
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove ignition relay.
3.
Check the continuity between ignition relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Ignition relay. Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
Description
INFOID:0000000008455217
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008455218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008455219
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self diagnostic result” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2618
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/
R) is requested by BCM, but there is no response
for more than 1 second
BCM
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст