Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual — part 15
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457337
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000008457338
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008457339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457340
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1166
SV1
Suction valve 1 (SV1) on the primary side is open circuit
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1167
SV2
Suction valve 2 (SV2) on the secondary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457341
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000008457342
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008457343
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457344
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457345
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> END
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000008457346
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008457347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457348
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2.
Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of “PAST”
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
NO
>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-8, "Precautions for Harness
3.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check the damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-8, "Precautions for Harness
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457349
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
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P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000008457350
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457351
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#45).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-21, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Ground
0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
E10
25
Existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G) and 30A fusible link (#F).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
4.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and 30A fusible link (#F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457352
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
14
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
14
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000008457353
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457354
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check the parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-92, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008457355
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.
Condition
Brake warning lamp illumination status
When the parking brake pedal is operation
ON
When the parking brake pedal is not oper-
ation.
OFF
Parking brake switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E27
1
M34
26
Existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
.
Parking brake switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E27
1
Ground
When the parking brake switch
is operated.
Existed
When the parking brake switch
is not operated.
Not existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC OFF SWITCH
VDC OFF SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000008457356
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000008457357
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457358
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-95, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
5.
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
22
M5
1
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
22
Ground
Not existed
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M5
2
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008457359
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457360
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
VDC OFF switch
Condition
Condition
Terminal
1 – 2
When VDC OFF switch is hold pressed.
Existed
When releasing VDC OFF switch.
Not existed
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
Description
INFOID:0000000008457361
×
: ON –: OFF
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000008457362
1.
CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457363
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
NO
>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457364
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Condition
ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF
–
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
×
2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON (system is normal)
–
ABS function is malfunctioning.
×
EBD function is malfunctioning.
×
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
BRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
Description
INFOID:0000000008457365
×
: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
• 2: After starting the engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000008457366
1.
BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
2.
BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level
switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the parking brake switch. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008457367
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level
switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the parking brake switch. Refer to
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
NO
>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000008457368
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
Condition
Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF
–
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
×
(Note 2)
2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON (system is normal)
×
(Note 2)
ABS function is malfunctioning.
–
EBD function is malfunctioning.
×
Revision: 2012 September
2013 MURANO
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