Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1191
STC-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Other conditions
Memo
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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STC
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199929
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199930
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V
continuously for five second or more.
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M38
10
Ground
Existed
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 60A fusible link (M).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
STC-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199931
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199932
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1604
TORQUE SENSOR
When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
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