Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1276
TM-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
28
29
30
CVT unit
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6 – 7
Approx. 30.0
Ω
8 – 9
CVT unit
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
7
8
9
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
F51
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace
the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Not existed
28
29
30
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
F208
14
Existed
7
15
8
16
9
17
TM-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012200995
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermittent
There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large
difference between the target pulley ratio and
actual pulley ratio.
Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200997
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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