Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 359
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197806
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197807
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
5 V
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-248, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197808
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
F25
14
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F25
10
Existed
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P011C IAT SENSOR
EC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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P
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P011C IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197810
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-252, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-252, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P011C
CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake
air temperature correlation)
• ECM detects a state that the temperature
difference between intake air temperature
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20
°C (36°F) or less
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects a state that the difference be-
tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger
boost sensor remains 106
°C (191°F) or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P011C IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000012197811
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000012197812
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Mass air flow sensor 1
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
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