Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 422
P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000013475492
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress the brake pedal for at least 100 times.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1807
Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position
switch)
Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
P1808
Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position
switch)
Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains ON.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000013475493
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E18
116
Existed
P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-503, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000013475494
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198055
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198056
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
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