Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 374
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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G
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EC
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197855
1.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-54, "Component Function Check"
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
5 V
EC-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-310, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197856
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
F26
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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F
G
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K
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EC
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4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature
[
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197857
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0193 is displayed with DTC P0190 or P119C, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190 or P119C.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197858
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0192
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.
P0193
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.06 V for 5
seconds or more.
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