Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 374

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197854

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197855

1.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to

MWI-22, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to

MWI-54, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter

P0183

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel

pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

5 V

EC-310

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination

meter harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to

EC-310, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197856

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-10, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-311

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Fuel level sensor unit

and fuel pump

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

4

5

Temperature
[

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

EC-312

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197857

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0193 is displayed with DTC P0190 or P119C, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190 or P119C.

Refer to

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197858

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0192

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.

P0193

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.06 V for 5
seconds or more.

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